Extra Curricular

USH has an extensive programme of clubs and activities, which enrich the curriculum. USH excels in sports, arts and food and our range of clubs and additional activities prove very popular as a result. Check for days and times in our regular newsletters.

Art Workshops

Art Workshops are available throughout the year for Year 7 ad 8.

Check the notice board outside Art 1 for further details.

Contact Mariella De Ruiter

Chess Club

Chess Club

All years - Thursdays

In ICT 1

3.00-4.00pm

Contact Peter Harvey

Coding Club

Coding Club in ICT1

Tuesday 3.00-4.00pm

Contact Peter Harvey

Cross Country

Wednesday - All Years - Mr Brocken

Contact Liam Brocken

Fitness Club

Fitness Club

Boys - All Years - Wednesday - Mr Hall

Girls - All Years - Friday - Miss Way

Contact Kieron Hall

Football

Football

Monday - Year 7 Fixtures - Miss Suffling 

Monday - Year 7&8 Girls - Mrs Ramshaw

Tuesday - Year 9 Boys - Mr Hall

Wednesday - Year 11 Boys - Mr Staples 

Wednesday - Year 7&8 Girls Fixtures - Miss Wright-Davis

Thursday - Year 10 Boys - Mr Hall

Friday - Year 8 Boys - Mr Staples

Friday - Year 7 - Miss Suffling 




Contact Rick Staples

Homework Club

All Year

Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday

In ICT4

2.45-3.45pm

Contact

Minecraft Club / (Code Plus Coding Hub)

Minecraft Club

Years 7 - 11

Tuesday

2:40pm - 4pm

Room 26

Southampton University are going to be running a ‘Code Plus Coding Hub’
in this time slot from now until the end of the year.

Southampton University founded a community outreach hub in 2011 after an international development conference in Oxford. At the ‘Code Plus Hub’ USH students will be mentored in Computer Science by university students.   They principally use the resources at code.org to inspire a passion for computer coding.’


Contact Peter Harvey

Netball

Netball

Years 9, 10 & 11 Girls - Monday (Training) - Mrs Fortune & Miss Way

Years 9, 10 & 11 Girls - Tuesday (Fixtures) - Mrs Fortune & Miss Way



Contact Claire Fortune

Orchestra

Orchestra

All Years

Open to all students who have been learning for at least 6 months

In MUS1

Wednesday

8am - 8.50am

Contact Mrs Louise Owen

SportsDesk

Latest Sports Results from USH


Netball Cup U14 and U16

Last night (10/01/19) the U14s and U16s competed in the annual cup competition. The U16s came first and the U14s came second!! A great team performance from everyone, particularly the U14s who went down to do 6 players after Olivia Austin went down injured.

The scores were:

Round 1:

U14 USH 2 vs STA 4

U16 USH 7 vs STA 2

Round 2:

U14 USH 12 vs TGS 1

U16 USH 5 vs TGSb 2

Round 3:

U14 USH 5 vs STG 0

U16 USH 3 vs OAS 0

Round 4:

U14 USH 6 vs OAS2 4

U16 USH 7 vs TGSa 4

Round 5:

U14 USH 4 vs OAS1

U16 USH 11 vs STG 0

Round 6:

U14 USH 5 vs RCS 7

Round 7:

U14 USH 5 VS BPS 3


Netball results

Under 14

USH 10 v Oasis Mayfield 0

USH 16 v St Georges 0

Under 16 USH 11 v Greggs 12


Netball results

Under 16

USH 24 v Oasis Mayfield 0

USH 20 v St Georges 2


Netball Results

Under 16

USH 29 v Oasis 0

USH 7 v St Annes 13

Under 14

USH 9  v Oasis B 3

USH 4 v Redbridge 5


Yr 11 football result:

Bitterne Park 1- USH 2

Scorers: Sam Bowan and Zack Williams

Man of the match Ben Puleo


This week's netball results:

Under 16's

USH 17 vs St Georges 5

Under 14's

USH 17 vs Oasis 0


This weeks netball results were:

Under 16’s

USH 10 vs Sholing 3

USH 18 vs BPS 5


Under 14’s

USH 15 vs St George 1

USH 8 vs St Anne’s 9


Year 10 league

USH 3 v Wildern 1

Year 7/8 Girls Football

USH 8 v Regents Park 1

Netball U16 team this week

USH 7 vs Greggs 13

USH 11 vs St Anne’s 10


Netball U14 team

USH  13 vs Bitterne Park 7

USH 16 vs Greggs 3


Year 9 Football

USH 5 v Redbridge 1


Year 7/8 Girls Football Monday 24th September

USH 8 v Hamble 0

Year 9 Football Result

Tuesday 18th September

USH 3 v Cantell 1


Rounders 9th May 2018

U13
USH 5 v Regents 1.5
USH 7 v Redbridge 3

U15
USH 6 v Regents 3.5
USH 10 v Cantel  2.5
USH 8.5 v Redbridge 2


Netball 14th March 2018


Year 7’s

USH 20- 0 Oasis Mayfield
USH 10 – 2 Redbridge

Year 8’s
USH 5 – 5 St Anne’s
USH 11 – 0 Oasis Mayfield


National Rowing Championships

Two of our students, Eleanor Marshall-Cox and Millie Terrell qualified for the National Rowing Competition on Friday 9th March.

Millie achieved 4th place and lost out on 3rd by 2 metres and Eleanor came 28th out of 151 competitors from all over Great Britain so this is a huge achievement for both girls, well done!!


The scores for Netball this week were:
Year 7’s
USH 16 – 3 TSCT A
USH 11 - 1 Bitterne Park


Year 8’s
USH 16 – 2 TSCT B
USH 8 – 14 Redbridge
Currently the year 7’s are top of the leader board and remain undefeated.

Year 9 Boys Football
USH 5 - 2 Oasis Lords Hill


Netball - 21st February 2018

Year 7:
USH 17 - Greggs 1
USH 14 - St George’s 0

Year 8:
USH 6 - Sholing A 7
USH 4 - Bitterne Park 0/p>

The year 7 team is currently undefeated.


Year 10 football result:

Bitterne Park 2 USH 4


U12 Netball

USH V Gregg 16-1

USH V St Georges 9-4

U13 Netball

USH v Greggs 14-3

USH v St Georges 17-1

Miss Wright Davies

Contact

STEM Club

STEM Club

Years 7 and 8 ONLY

Monday

2:40pm - 3:40pm

SC14

Contact Alysha Cole

Strategy Games

****Not currently being run - Summer Term only****

Strategy Games 

Come along and experience a range of strategy based games including Dungeons and Dragons!

Competitions and Tournaments will be held throughout the year

Years 7 - 11

Wednesday 

MA 5

2.45pm - 4pm 

Contact Robin Wallace

Table Tennis

All Years

Monday after school


Contact Hannah Wright-Davies

USH Chorus

USH Chorus

All Years

Singing group for any student who enjoys singing... working towards Christmas Concert, Remembrance Day and focus upon the chorus for the Aladdin production

Thursday

MUS 1

3pm - 4pm


 

Contact Mrs Louise Owen